The Right Secured Loan Deals Are Just a Phone Call Away – Call Us On:

Privacy Policy.

This notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you in relation to your application for credit; please read carefully.

About Us

First Union Mortgages Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, our firm’s reference number is 300591.  First Union's details are entered on the Data Protection Register under reference Z4910707 and we comply fully with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). The DPA applies to anyone holding information about living individuals and aims to promote high standards in the handling of personal information to protect the individual's right to privacy.

How we will use your personal information

The information you provide to us will be held securely and confidentially. The information will be used for the purpose of sourcing and packaging a credit application on your behalf. We may share your information with and obtain information about you from credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies.  If you apply to us for credit, we will pass your information on to a lender and we will tell you which lender this will be.  We will hold your details for up to 6 years. In the event that credit is not taken up, your personal details will be held for no longer than 6 months.

We will not disclose your personal details to anyone else, except where:

  • there is a legal compulsion to do so;
  • there is a duty to the public to disclose;
  • Disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

If, during the application process, you no longer wish your personal data to be processed by First Union, please contact us using the details below.  Please be aware that should you wish to cancel your consent for processing your personal data, First union would no longer be able to process your application for credit.

Where we store your personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers within the United Kingdom.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to your information

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some of all of your personal information, please write to us using the address at the bottom of this notice.  We may make a small charge for this service in line with the Data Protection Act 1998, to cover the administration costs of your request, which will be a maximum of £10. 

Credit references and identity verification

When we initially assess your enquiry, we may carry out searches using a credit reference agency and a ‘quotation search’ will be registered. In doing so, the information provided will include current and previous names, addresses and dates of birth for all parties, so on a joint enquiry please ensure all parties give their agreement. The credit reference agency will provide credit information to us and may also provide information from the Electoral Register used to verify your identity.  This information will be shared with lenders. Lenders use the information provided by credit reference agencies to make credit lending decisions about applicants and to verify their identity for the prevention of fraud or money laundering.

If you proceed to a full application for credit, a ‘credit application’ search will be registered at the credit reference agency.  Records of ‘credit application’ searches (but not the names of the organisations that carried them out) may be seen by other organisations when you apply for credit in the future. Large numbers of ‘credit application’ searches within a short period may impact on your ability to obtain credit.

Please also note that an ‘association’ between joint applicants and between you and anyone you tell us is your financial partner will be created at the Credit Reference Agencies. This will link your financial records, each of which will be taken into account in all future applications by either or both of you until one of you successfully files a disassociation at the Credit Reference Agencies.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer but this is limited to information collected by Google Analytics (please see cookies section below). This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Address:               First Union Mortgages Limited, Alban House, Garnell Business Park, Brownfields, Welwyn Garden City, Heartfordshire, AL7 1AY

Telephone:            01707 897124

Fax:                        01707 897110

Call now for FREE Quotations, Help and Advice from Our Experts.

Get the Best Rates from a Choice of Over 950 Different Secured Loans.